The jojoba plant is a perennial plant that grows in North America. Jojoba plant survives in desert areas in a very harsh climate. Jojoba oil is extracted from the nuts of the jojoba plant and it contains many healing properties for skin and hair.
Jojoba Oil: The Beauty Elixir for All Skin Problems
As we mentioned above, this beauty elixir can it is extracted from the jojoba nut. Jojoba oil can be applied as a carrier oil or mixed with other essential oil with healing properties.
Also Read: 7 Best moisturizing oils for beautiful glowing skin every day
Pure Jojoba oil can do wonders for acne, dry skin, and other skin conditions. Many women all over the world use this oil as a part of their beauty ritual. Here’s why!
Why is jojoba oil considered as a moisturizer? Because it acts as a protective barrier and keeps locked the skin moisture. It can prevent bacterial infections, dandruff, and acne.
2. Antibacterial Properties
Why you should consider using jojoba oil? Because it contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. It is capable to kill some certain bacteria and fungi that cause candida, salmonella, and E.coli infection.
Everyone knows that vitamin E it’s recommended to treat skin problems! Well, jojoba oil contains some natural form of vitamin E. It can help you to fight against pollutants, oxidative stress, and other toxins that cause skin affections.
Check Out: 7 Vitamins that may improve hair loss
4. It Does Not Block the Pores
Known as a botanical substance, this oil is quite similar to the natural oil our body produces (sebum), so our skin can’t tell the difference between this botanical oil and natural oil. The best part is that it will not clog your pores.
5. Can Soothe Eczema, Psoriasis & Dry Skin
We love jojoba oil because it has healing and anti-inflammatory properties. When applied topically to the skin can relieve burning sensation, itching, and dryness. This oil is non-irritating and side-effects are rare. It works like a miracle remedy for eczema, acne, psoriasis, and other skin conditions.
Read this post in Romanian
Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.